Skip to main content

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 10 October 2016

Nelson College London Ltd (registered number 05301926), whose registered office is at 106 Olympics House, Clements Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 1BA, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website cookie statement or by visiting nelsoncollege.ac.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

The Website is brought to you by Nelson College London Ltd. Nelson College London Ltd believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be considered 'sensitive personal data' as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.  Examples of this include information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  • From you when you agree to take a service or product from us.  In which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.
  • From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
  • From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

-  Letting you navigate between pages efficiently

-  Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task

-  Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested

-  Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Nelson College London Ltd, 106 Olympics House, Clements Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 1BA or email us at info@nelsoncollege.ac.uk.

Cookie name

Description

Session Cookie

A user's session cookie (also known as an in-memory cookie or transient cookie) for a website exists in temporary memory only while the user is reading and navigating the website. When an expiry date or validity interval is not set at cookie creation time, a session cookie is created. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser. (ref: wikipedia)

Persistent cookie

A persistent cookie will outlast user sessions. If a persistent cookie has its Max-Age set to 1 year (for example), then, during that year, the initial value set in that cookie would be sent back to the server every time the user visited the server. This could be used to record a vital piece of information such as how the user initially came to this website. For this reason, persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies. (ref: wikipedia)

Secure Cookie

A secure cookie has the secure attribute enabled and is only used via HTTPS, ensuring that the cookie is always encrypted when transmitting from client to server. This makes the cookie less likely to be exposed to cookie theft via eavesdropping. In addition to that, all cookies are subject to browser's same-origin policy. (Ref: Wikipedia)

Third-party Cookie

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to the same domain that is shown in the browser's address bar (or that belong to the sub domain of the domain in the address bar). Third-party cookies are cookies that belong to domains different from the one shown in the address bar. Web pages can feature content from third-party domains (such as banner adverts), which opens up the potential for tracking the user's browsing history. Privacy setting options in most modern browsers allow the blocking of third-party tracking cookies. (Ref: Wikipedia)

Analytical Cookies

An analytical cookie allows us to count the number of visitors and to see how those visitors move round the site. Analytical cookies help us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure that users are finding what they need easily.

As well as using our own cookie for this purpose, we also use cookies from Google Analytics to analyse anonymous data about usage of the site. You can find out more about Google Analytics privacy at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.